Documented savings
$195K

Cal-ISBOA Preferred Provider · California Association of Independent School Business Officers
Revolution Office works with California independent schools to uncover what their copier and printer environments actually cost, identify opportunities to improve service and simplify management, and design a better-managed future state around the school’s real requirements.
Cal-ISBOA members can begin with a no-cost Managed Print Assessment, without waiting for the current lease to expire.
A no-cost starting point for Cal-ISBOA member schools.
Independent School Results
Sierra Canyon School
$195K
Head-Royce School
$155K
Turning Point School
45%
The Carey School
50%
What We Find
Copiers, printers, supplies and service may sit across different departments, budgets or campuses without one complete operating-cost picture.
Devices remain in place through leadership changes, contract renewals and changing enrollment or workflow requirements without being re-evaluated against actual usage.
Different devices and departments may be operating under separate leases, service arrangements or renewal schedules.
Driver issues, service coordination, toner ordering and routine fleet administration can consume time from a small technology team.
Student, employee and business-office information may be produced on shared devices that should be considered within the school’s broader print-management and security strategy.
Without device-level data, it can be difficult to determine which equipment is overloaded, underused, aging or no longer needed.
Schools may reach the end of a lease without a data-backed benchmark showing what the current environment actually costs or what it should become.
The Managed Print Assessment
Before recommending equipment, Revolution Office documents the print environment the school already has and evaluates how it is actually being used.
No cost. No obligation. You keep the analysis.
What Changes
Understand the current cost of the environment and make future equipment decisions against a documented baseline rather than a renewal quote alone.
Automated monitoring, supply replenishment and centralized service coordination can reduce the printer-management work handled by IT and administrative teams.
Retain, relocate, consolidate or replace equipment based on utilization, reliability and actual school requirements.
Where appropriate, technologies such as PaperCut can support user authentication, secure release, reporting and departmental accountability.
Manage service performance through clearly defined expectations, centralized accountability and ongoing reporting.
Continue reviewing utilization, performance and lifecycle so the fleet remains aligned with the school over time.
Mid-Lease? Start With the Numbers.
Existing lease obligations are included in the financial analysis. Depending on the economics, the best strategy may be to make a change now, phase the transition or retain equipment until later in the agreement.
The recommendation is based on the numbers, not simply the lease expiration date.
Sierra Canyon School
The school still owed $220,000 with three of five years remaining, but Revolution Office developed a solution that paid the remaining obligation while producing an additional $195,000 in savings. Average service response improved from six hours to three hours, and uptime reached 98%.
Turning Point School
The school believed it was stuck in an existing lease. Revolution Office paid off the remaining obligation, upgraded the fleet, automated toner replenishment and reduced costs by 45%, producing $120,000 in savings.
Independent School Experience
Peer references from comparable independent schools are available when appropriate.
Independent school · 20-device fleet
Challenge
Existing lease with significant remaining obligation, aging equipment and poor service.
Result
$195,000 savings. $220,000 remaining lease obligation addressed. Service response: 6 hours to 3 hours. 98% uptime.
$195,000savings $220,000remaining lease obligation addressed
Independent school · K–12, around 900 students
Challenge
High costs, mediocre service and aging equipment.
Solution
Existing leases paid off, fleet refreshed, toner automated and Revolution Office took responsibility for PaperCut.
Result
$155,000 savings. 100% fleet refresh.
$155,000savings 100%fleet refresh
Independent school
Challenge
Multiple brands, separate contracts, allowance pools and invoices while still under an existing lease.
Result
$120,000 savings. 45% reduction. Existing obligation paid off. Automated toner.
$120,000savings 45%reduction
Additional School Results
Independent school · Los Gatos
Revolution Office analyzed usage, right-sized equipment, addressed existing leases and automated toner replenishment.
$105,000saved
Independent school · two-device fleet
Usage analysis and adjusted allowances produced predictable budgeting and higher reliability.
$63,000saved 50%reduction
Independent school · K–8
Revolution Office upgraded equipment while reducing costs and increasing reliability: 40% below its existing lease and 30% below competing bids.
$15,000total savings 40%below its existing lease
Independent school · single copier
Improved equipment and more dependable service, with a four-hour on-site service response time and 96% uptime.
96%uptime
Print Management & Security
Independent schools handle student, employee, financial and other sensitive information. Where appropriate, print-management technology can provide greater control over when documents are released, who is producing them and how print activity is reported.
Capabilities can include:
Schools We Serve
Independent schools we serve








In Their Words
The Revolution Office team has been very creative in designing customized and unique solutions for our school. They are incredibly responsive and have delivered a customer experience well beyond my expectations.
Revolution Office lowered our costs by $155,000, improved our service, and reduced the administrative burden of multiple contracts with multiple vendors.
K–12 Schools
See how Revolution Office approaches print environments across K–12 schools.
Cal-ISBOA Member Questions
Revolution Office is a Cal-ISBOA Preferred Provider, helping member schools evaluate and improve copier and printer environments through our assessment-led Managed Print Services approach.
Members can begin with a no-cost Managed Print Assessment. We document the current environment, identify opportunities for improvement and develop a data-backed future-state recommendation. You keep the analysis whether or not you choose to move forward.
No. The assessment is provided at no cost and without obligation.
Potentially. Existing obligations are included in the financial analysis. In documented school engagements such as Sierra Canyon and Turning Point, Revolution Office was able to address remaining lease obligations while still producing significant savings.
No. Devices are evaluated based on utilization, reliability, age, workflow, security and economics. Equipment that continues to serve the school effectively can remain part of the future-state environment.
Yes. Revolution Office supports print-management technologies including PaperCut and PrinterLogic. At Head-Royce School, Revolution Office assumed responsibility for the school’s PaperCut environment as part of the Managed Print program.
Yes. Multi-campus schools can be managed within a coordinated program with centralized service, supplies, reporting and fleet management while still accounting for the needs of individual campuses and departments.
A Good Place to Start
Start with a no-cost Managed Print Assessment. Revolution Office will document your current environment, evaluate utilization, service, supplies, contracts and costs, and show you opportunities to simplify management, improve performance and reduce total cost.