School hallway with lockers and a copier alcove
Cal-ISBOA mark

Cal-ISBOA Preferred Provider · California Association of Independent School Business Officers

Better visibility and control over your school’s print environment.

Revolution Office works with California independent schools to uncover what their copier and printer environments actually cost, identify opportunities to improve service and simplify management, and design a better-managed future state around the school’s real requirements.

Cal-ISBOA members can begin with a no-cost Managed Print Assessment, without waiting for the current lease to expire.

A no-cost starting point for Cal-ISBOA member schools.

Independent School Results

Documented results from California schools.

Sierra Canyon School

Documented savings

$195K

Head-Royce School

Documented savings

$155K

Turning Point School

Cost reduction

45%

The Carey School

Reduction in copier/printer costs

50%

What We Find

The print environment often spans more of the school than anyone realizes.

Costs Spread Across the Organization

Copiers, printers, supplies and service may sit across different departments, budgets or campuses without one complete operating-cost picture.

Equipment That Has Outlived the Original Plan

Devices remain in place through leadership changes, contract renewals and changing enrollment or workflow requirements without being re-evaluated against actual usage.

Multiple Contracts and Renewal Dates

Different devices and departments may be operating under separate leases, service arrangements or renewal schedules.

Printer Administration Falling on IT

Driver issues, service coordination, toner ordering and routine fleet administration can consume time from a small technology team.

Sensitive Information at Shared Devices

Student, employee and business-office information may be produced on shared devices that should be considered within the school’s broader print-management and security strategy.

Limited Utilization Visibility

Without device-level data, it can be difficult to determine which equipment is overloaded, underused, aging or no longer needed.

Renewal Decisions Without an Independent Baseline

Schools may reach the end of a lease without a data-backed benchmark showing what the current environment actually costs or what it should become.

The Managed Print Assessment

We start with the campus, not a quote.

Before recommending equipment, Revolution Office documents the print environment the school already has and evaluates how it is actually being used.

Depending on the Environment, the Assessment Can Include
  • Device inventory
  • Make/model/location
  • Meter and volume data
  • Utilization
  • Current lease obligations
  • Service history
  • Supply costs
  • Existing print-management technology
  • Department/workgroup requirements
  • Equipment age and lifecycle
  • Current operating costs
Then We Develop
  • Current-state analysis
  • Opportunities for consolidation or right-sizing
  • Equipment that may be worth retaining
  • Areas where standardization can simplify management
  • Future-state recommendation
  • Financial analysis
  • Implementation considerations

No cost. No obligation. You keep the analysis.

See How the Assessment Works

What Changes

A print environment that’s easier for the business office and IT to manage.

Better Financial Visibility

Understand the current cost of the environment and make future equipment decisions against a documented baseline rather than a renewal quote alone.

More Intentional Fleet Design

Retain, relocate, consolidate or replace equipment based on utilization, reliability and actual school requirements.

Explore Fleet Optimization

Stronger Print Management

Where appropriate, technologies such as PaperCut can support user authentication, secure release, reporting and departmental accountability.

Ongoing Fleet Management

Continue reviewing utilization, performance and lifecycle so the fleet remains aligned with the school over time.

Explore Managed Print Services

Mid-Lease? Start With the Numbers.

You may not have to wait for the current agreement to end.

Existing lease obligations are included in the financial analysis. Depending on the economics, the best strategy may be to make a change now, phase the transition or retain equipment until later in the agreement.

The recommendation is based on the numbers, not simply the lease expiration date.

Sierra Canyon School
The school still owed $220,000 with three of five years remaining, but Revolution Office developed a solution that paid the remaining obligation while producing an additional $195,000 in savings. Average service response improved from six hours to three hours, and uptime reached 98%.

Turning Point School
The school believed it was stuck in an existing lease. Revolution Office paid off the remaining obligation, upgraded the fleet, automated toner replenishment and reduced costs by 45%, producing $120,000 in savings.

The assessment analysis handed across a conference table

Independent School Experience

Results from schools facing the same kinds of decisions.

Peer references from comparable independent schools are available when appropriate.

Independent school · 20-device fleet

Sierra Canyon School

Challenge
Existing lease with significant remaining obligation, aging equipment and poor service.

Result
$195,000 savings. $220,000 remaining lease obligation addressed. Service response: 6 hours to 3 hours. 98% uptime.

$195,000savings $220,000remaining lease obligation addressed

Read the success story

Independent school · K–12, around 900 students

Head-Royce School

Challenge
High costs, mediocre service and aging equipment.

Solution
Existing leases paid off, fleet refreshed, toner automated and Revolution Office took responsibility for PaperCut.

Result
$155,000 savings. 100% fleet refresh.

$155,000savings 100%fleet refresh

Read the success story

Independent school

Turning Point School

Challenge
Multiple brands, separate contracts, allowance pools and invoices while still under an existing lease.

Result
$120,000 savings. 45% reduction. Existing obligation paid off. Automated toner.

$120,000savings 45%reduction

Read the success story

See More Success Stories

Additional School Results

More results from independent schools.

Independent school · Los Gatos

Hillbrook School

Revolution Office analyzed usage, right-sized equipment, addressed existing leases and automated toner replenishment.

$105,000saved

Read the success story

Independent school · two-device fleet

The Carey School

Usage analysis and adjusted allowances produced predictable budgeting and higher reliability.

$63,000saved 50%reduction

Read the success story

Independent school · K–8

San Francisco Friends School

Revolution Office upgraded equipment while reducing costs and increasing reliability: 40% below its existing lease and 30% below competing bids.

$15,000total savings 40%below its existing lease

Read the success story

Independent school · single copier

The West Hill School

Improved equipment and more dependable service, with a four-hour on-site service response time and 96% uptime.

96%uptime

Read the success story

Print Management & Security

Shared devices should be part of the school’s security conversation.

Independent schools handle student, employee, financial and other sensitive information. Where appropriate, print-management technology can provide greater control over when documents are released, who is producing them and how print activity is reported.

Capabilities can include:

  • Secure print release
  • User authentication
  • Departmental reporting
  • Usage policies
  • Audit capabilities
  • PaperCut
  • PrinterLogic
  • Device-security configuration

Explore Print Management & Security

Schools We Serve

Experience across California independent schools.

Independent schools we serve

Head-Royce School
Sierra Canyon School
Turning Point School
The Carey School
San Francisco Friends School
Marlborough School
Harvard-Westlake School
Trinity School

In Their Words

What independent-school leaders say.

The Revolution Office team has been very creative in designing customized and unique solutions for our school. They are incredibly responsive and have delivered a customer experience well beyond my expectations.

Richard Shapiro
CFO, Sierra Canyon School

Revolution Office lowered our costs by $155,000, improved our service, and reduced the administrative burden of multiple contracts with multiple vendors.

Jerry Mullaney
CFO/COO, Head-Royce School

K–12 Schools

Looking for the broader K–12 picture?

See how Revolution Office approaches print environments across K–12 schools.

Cal-ISBOA Member Questions

What independent-school business officers ask us.

What is Revolution Office’s relationship with Cal-ISBOA?

Revolution Office is a Cal-ISBOA Preferred Provider, helping member schools evaluate and improve copier and printer environments through our assessment-led Managed Print Services approach.

What do Cal-ISBOA members receive through the program?

Members can begin with a no-cost Managed Print Assessment. We document the current environment, identify opportunities for improvement and develop a data-backed future-state recommendation. You keep the analysis whether or not you choose to move forward.

Does requesting an assessment obligate our school to purchase anything?

No. The assessment is provided at no cost and without obligation.

We’re in the middle of a lease. Can we still make a change?

Potentially. Existing obligations are included in the financial analysis. In documented school engagements such as Sierra Canyon and Turning Point, Revolution Office was able to address remaining lease obligations while still producing significant savings.

Do we have to replace all of our equipment?

No. Devices are evaluated based on utilization, reliability, age, workflow, security and economics. Equipment that continues to serve the school effectively can remain part of the future-state environment.

Can you manage PaperCut or other print-management technology?

Yes. Revolution Office supports print-management technologies including PaperCut and PrinterLogic. At Head-Royce School, Revolution Office assumed responsibility for the school’s PaperCut environment as part of the Managed Print program.

Can you support more than one campus?

Yes. Multi-campus schools can be managed within a coordinated program with centralized service, supplies, reporting and fleet management while still accounting for the needs of individual campuses and departments.

A Good Place to Start

See what your school’s print environment actually costs, and what it could become.

Start with a no-cost Managed Print Assessment. Revolution Office will document your current environment, evaluate utilization, service, supplies, contracts and costs, and show you opportunities to simplify management, improve performance and reduce total cost.

  • No cost
  • No obligation
  • You keep the analysis